about 

About


Real name: Peter Boné
Born: 1981
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Hi new girlfriend, upcoming employer or whoever googled me :)

History

I've been programming since i got my first Commodore 64 when i was 11. Starting with simple games i quickly evolved to demos, trainers, and virus coding when i started playing with my dads 286 PC.

In 1999 i got my first job in the games industry, working as a QA assistent on the classic danish game series Skærmtrolden Hugo, where i started doing QA work, but quickly evolved to doing various coding, porting and localization work.

Throughout the years i have worked on everything from MMO games to mobile homebanking apps, but always kept my childhood passion for games.

These days my main interests include: Cross platform mobile game development in C++, hardware development, and retro game hacking.

Programming languages:

Assembly (z80, x86, AVR), C , C++ , C# , Java, Objective-C, ActionScript3

Scripting/markup languages:

PHP, HTML, CSS, JS

Platforms:

PC (DOS, Windows, Linux)
Mac
iOS
Android
Gameboy
Nintendo DS
Custom AVR hardware

..And probably more that i forgot.

Previous professions

CometPeople Developer / iOS Platform Specialist
Nonoba (Player.IO) Developer
First Layout Developer
Juul & Stejle Developer
Jubii (Lycos) Developer
Virus112 Security Specialist
ITE QA Assistent / Developer


Education

DTU BEng.Mec


About this site

All HTML, CSS, and graphics by me, except for the illustrations on the icons, which is taken from the Gartoon Gnome Icon Theme by Zeus.